Section 508: Hiding in Plain Sight, and Boxes
[…] Section 508 requires federal court clerks to notify the Register of Copyrights of the pendency and final disposition of copyright cases, and for the Register to make the records available to the public.  I’ve been able to find a few historical references to the provision.  Unfortunately, nothing points to the type of implementation that would make this information very useful for practitioners, researchers or the general public.

The House Report accompanying the passage of the 1976 Act notes that Section 508 "is intended to establish a method for notifying the Copyright Office and the public of the filing and disposition of copyright cases." (emphasis added).  Soon after the passage of the Act, the Office hinted at interest in the provision.  Federal Register notices in 1978 (43 Fed. Reg. 24,151, June 2, 1978), 1980 and 1986 discuss the provision.